Councillors Banner Councillors
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text

Home : Corporate Services : Corporate Services : Council Meetings : Kildare County Council Meetings : 2009 : Minutes



Print this Document

 

KILDARE COUNTY COUNCIL

 

Minutes of Annual Meeting of the Council

held at 2.00 p.m. on Friday, 19 June 2009 at

Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare

 

Members Present: Councillor S Griffin (Mayor); Councillors F Browne, K Byrne,

W Callaghan, R Daly, L Doyle, S Doyle, M Heydon, P Kennedy,

P Kelly, S Langan,  A Lawlor, P McEvoy, J McGinley, P MacNamara,

M Miley, S Moore, C Murphy, M Nolan, T O’Donnell, F O’Loughlin,

C Purcell,  D. Scully, M Wall and B Weld.

 

 

Also Present:           Mr M Malone, County Manager, Messrs J Boland, J Lahart, P Minnock and E O’Sullivan (Directors of Services), C Talbot (Meetings Administrator) and other officials.

___________

 

1/0609

Declaration of Election

The Mayor opened the meeting by welcoming the new members and their guests and remembering the members who had not returned. He thanked the members, the County Manager and staff for their support during his term of office.

 

The administrator reported that the following had been elected to the council following a poll held on 5 June 2009.

 

Athy Electoral Area

Mark Wall                               The Labour Party                  Castlerheban, Athy

Martin Miley Jnr                     Fianna Fáil                             Fontstown, Athy

Martin Heydon                       Fine Gael                               Blackrath, Colbinstown

Richard Daly                          Fine Gael                               Paudeenourstown, Athy

 

Kildare Electoral Area

Paddy Kennedy                     Non-Party                               1673, Pairc Mhuire, Newbridge

Fiona O’Loughlin                   Fianna Fáil                             ‘Cappanargid’ 63 The Great Southern,

Newbridge

Micheál ‘Spike’ Nolan          Fine Gael                               81, Ballymany Manor, Newbridge

Tony O’Donnell                      Fine Gael                               7, Drumcree Court, Kildare Town

Suzanne Doyle                      Fianna Fáil                             Drumcrea, Tully, Kildare

Francis Browne                     The Labour Party                  Mylerstown, Nurney


 

Naas Electoral Area                      

Darren Scully             Fine Gael                               3, Kerdiff Park, Naas

Anthony Lawlor                      Fine Gael                               14, River Lawns, Kill

Paddy MacNamara              The Labour Party                  499, Clane Road, Sallins

Seamie Moore                      Non-Party                               1, Ashfield Park, Naas

Willie Callaghan                    Fianna Fail                             26, Esmondale, Naas

 

Clane Electoral Area

Brendan Weld                       Fine Gael                               Painstown, Donadea, Naas

Liam Doyle                            Fianna Fail                             Ballybrack, Kilcock

Pádraig McEvoy                                                                   142 Loughbollard, Clane

Seamus Langan                    Fine Gael                               Clonkeeran, Carbury

 

Celbridge Electoral Area 

Catherine Murphy                                                                  46, Leixlip Park, Leixlip

Kevin Byrne                           The Labour Party                  19, The Bungalows, St Patrick’s Park,

                                                                                                Celbridge

John McGinley                       The Labour Party                  50, Greenfield Drive, Maynooth

Paul Kelly                               Fianna Fail                             99, Main Street, Leixlip

Colm Purcell                          The Labour Party                  609, St Mary’s Park, Leixlip

Senan Griffin                          Fine Gael                               Ballygoran, Maynooth

 

 

 

2/0609

Election of Mayor

Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Weld, proposed the election of Councillor Purcell for the position of Mayor. Councillor Kennedy, seconded by Councillor McEvoy, proposed the election of Councillor Murphy. No other proposals were put forward. On a show of hands Councillor Purcell received 15 votes and Councillor Murphy received 10 votes. Councillor Purcell was accordingly elected.

 

Councillor Purcell entered into office.  He thanked his proposer and seconder, his party, family and members of the council for their support. He paid tribute to the outgoing mayor and indicated that his intention to serve the whole county and entire council in the challenges and opportunities before them and asked for the support of all councillors and officials. 

 

Members paid tribute to Councillor Purcell and congratulated him on his appointment.  Tribute was also paid to the outgoing mayor for the dedication with which he carried out his duties and for his courtesy to all members.


 

3/0609

Election of Deputy Mayor

 

Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Nolan, proposed the election of Councillor Weld as Deputy Mayor.  No other nominations were put forward.  As there was only one nomination, Councillor Weld was deemed elected Deputy Mayor.  Councillor Weld thanked the members and entered into office.

 

 

4/0609

Appointment to Committees and other Bodies

 

Electoral Area Committees
Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Kelly, that the area committees be comprised of the councillors for the respective electoral areas and the cathaoirligh and mayors of the municipal authorities therein continue and that the Mayor of the town council in the Leixlip, Naas, Newbridge and Athy Electoral Areas be appointed to the Area Committees.

Local Traveller Accommodation Consultative Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Kelly that this item be referred to the area committees to nominate one member from each area.

 

Strategic Policy Committees

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Scully be initially appointed as chair of the Planning and Economic Development Strategic Policy Committee.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Byrne be initially appointed as chair of the Transportation, Safety and Emergency Services Strategic Policy Committee.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Nolan be initially appointed as chair of the Cultural, Recreational and Community Services Strategic Policy Committee.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin that Councillor S. Doyle initially be appointed as chair of the Housing Strategic Policy Committee.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Moore, seconded by Councillor Kennedy that Councillor Murphy be initially appointed as chair of the Water and Environmental Services Strategic Policy Committee.

 

 

Corporate Policy Group

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Weld, seconded by Councillor Miley, that the chairs of the Strategic Policy Committees and the Mayor be members of the Corporate Policy Group.

Councillor Lawlor suggested that the Deputy Mayor be nominated as a member of the Corporate Policy Group. The administrator indicated that under current regulations this was not possible and agreed at the request of Councillor Lawlor to seek clarity on this matter from the Department of Environment, Heritage and Local Government.

 

County Development Board

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Weld, seconded by Councillor Miley, that the chairs of the Strategic Policy Committees and the Mayor be appointed as nominees to the County Development Board.

 

Local Rural Water Monitoring Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Byrne that Councillor Browne be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin that Councillor Miley be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Langan be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Murphy, seconded by Councillor Moore that Councillor McEvoy be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Heydon be appointed.

 

Finance Committee

Resolved that this item to be deferred to the area committees to nominate one member from each committee.

 

Audit Committee

Mr O’Sullivan advised that the Audit Committee was only one year in operation and to prevent minimal disruption recommended that the nominated members would continue to be the party leaders.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillors Griffin and McGinley be nominated.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor S. Doyle that Councillor Kelly be nominated. 

 

Protocol and Procedures Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillors  Griffin, O’Donnell and Heydon be appointed.


 

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor MacNamara that Councillors Byrne, Wall and McGinley be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor P. Kelly, seconded by Councillor S. Doyle, that Councillors Kennedy, Callaghan, O’Loughlin and S. Doyle be appointed.

 

County Kildare Twinning Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor MacNamara, that Councillors Browne and Purcell be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Moore, seconded by Murphy that Councillor Kennedy be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin, that Councillor L Doyle be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Nolan, that Councillors O’Donnell and Lawlor be appointed.

Councillor Murphy sought guidance on the operation of this committee and recommended, seconded by Councillor J McGinley, that Ms. Mary Glennon be nominated as an external member of this Committee. The County Manager advised that the members of the existing committee meet with the new members and that nominations of external members be made at the next council meeting.  This was agreed.

 

 

County Kildare Vocational Education Committee

The administrator advised the members that as a consequence of the nominations already put forward from the town councils and the legislation governing vocational education committees, the council could only nominate male candidates.  Members felt this was unacceptable and requested that contact be made with the Minister for Education and Science to have this matter rectified by amendment of the legislation.  Councillor O’Loughlin who indicated her willingness to have her name put forward for nomination was disappointed that she would now have to withdraw it.  The administrator advised that nominations must be put forward at this meeting but could be replaced at a later date.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor McGinley, that Councillors Browne, McGinley, Weld, Nolan, Daly and Heydon be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin, that Councillors Callaghan and Miley be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Murphy, seconded by Councillor McEvoy, that Councillor Kennedy be appointed.

 

 

The Association of County and City Councils

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor MacNamara, that Councillor Purcell be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld, that Councillor Lawlor be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin, that Councillor L Doyle be appointed.

 

Kildare County Enterprise Board

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld, that Councillors Lawlor and Weld be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor O’Loughlin, that  Councillors Callaghan and L Doyle be appointed.

 

Cill Dara ar Aghaidh Teoranta

It was proposed by Councillor Murphy, seconded by Councillor Kennedy, that Councillor Moore be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Byrne, that Councillor Wall be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor O’Donnell be appointed.

The administrator informed the members that 30% of the nominees must be female and further advised that if a female member was not nominated it could result in a reduction in funding to this company.  Following a short adjournment of the meeting, Councillor Kelly confirmed that a group had been formed consisting of Councillors Kennedy, Moore, McEvoy, Murphy, L Doyle, Miley, S Doyle, Kelly and Callaghan and that its nominee was Councillor Moore who was thereby appointed pursuant to paragraph 18 of the tenth schedule to the Local Government Act 2001.

It was proposed by Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor McGinley and
Resolved on a show of hands, by fifteen votes to ten, that Councillors O’Donnell and Wall be appointed.

 

Kildare Community Network Company

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld, that Councillor O’Donnell be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor S. Doyle, that Councillor Murphy be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Nolan be appointed.

 

Mid-East Regional Authority

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Murphy, seconded by Councillor Moore that Councillor McEvoy be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Byrne that Councillors Browne and McGinley be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillors Heydon, Nolan and Griffin be appointed.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor O’Loughlin, seconded by Councillor S. Doyle that Councillor Kelly be appointed.

 

South Eastern Regional Assembly

It was proposed by Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor MacNamara that Councillor McGinley be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor Nolan, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Griffin be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor O’Loughlin, seconded by Councillor Callaghan that Councillor Kelly be appointed.

It was confirmed that two nominations only were required. A vote was taken.  Fifteen members voted in favour of Councillor McGinley, fifteen voted in favour of Councillor Griffin and ten voted in favour of Councillor Kelly. Councillor Kelly was eliminated and Councillors McGinley and Griffin were thereby appointed.

 

Midlands and Eastern Regional Tourism Organisation

It was confirmed that one nomination was required.  It was agreed by all members present that the nomination to this organisation would be deferred to the July meeting.

 

County Kildare Fáilte

It was confirmed that six nominations were required.  It was agreed that this matter be referred to all the area committee meetings for recommendation.

 

Regional Drugs Task Force

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor  Murphy, seconded by Councillor  McEvoy that Councillor  Kennedy be appointed.

 

Board of the Meath Foundation

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Lawlor be appointed.

 

Dublin, Mid-Leinster Regional Health Forum

It was proposed by Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor S Doyle that Councillor O’Loughlin be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Byrne that Councillors Browne and Wall be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillors Langan and Heydon be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor Moore, seconded by Councillor McEvoy, that Councillor Kennedy be appointed.

It was confirmed that five nominations were required.

 

Councillor Kelly announced the formation, pursuant to paragraph 18 of the tenth schedule to the Local Government Act 2001, of a group consisting of himself and Councillors L Doyle, Miley, S Doyle and Callaghan, and that its nominee was Councillor O’Loughlin. Councillor O’Loughlin was thereby appointed.


 

Councillor O’Loughlin announced the formation, pursuant to paragraph 18 of the tenth schedule to the Local Government Act 2001, of a group consisting of herself and Councillors Murphy, Moore, Kennedy and McEvoy, and that its nominee was Councillor Kennedy. Councillor Kennedy was thereby appointed.

Councillor McGinley withdrew the nomination of Councillor Wall and it was
Resolved on his proposal, seconded by Councillor Byrne, that Councillor Browne be appointed, and also on the proposal of Councillor Griffin seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillors Langan and Heydon be appointed.

 

Eastern River Basin District Advisory Council

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Langan be nominated.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Murphy, seconded by Councillor Kennedy that Councillor McEvoy.

 

South-Eastern River Basin District Advisory Council

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor Callaghan that Councillor S Doyle be nominated.

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Nolan be nominated.

 

Social and Environmental Panel for Midlands District of Coillte Teoranta

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Moore, seconded by Councillor Kennedy that Councillor McEvoy be nominated.

 

County Joint Policing Committee

It was confirmed that thirteen nominations were required.  It was agreed by all members present that this matter be referred to the area committee meetings for recommendation.

 

Irish Public Bodies Mutual Insurance Griffin, seconded by Councillor Lawlor that Council Nolan be nominated.

 

The Barrow Drainage Board

It was proposed by Councillor Kelly, seconded by Councillor S Doyle that Councillor Miley be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Nolan that Councillor Daly be appointed.

It was proposed by Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor MacNamara that Councillor Wall be appointed.

It was confirmed that two nominations were required.

A vote was taken.  Fourteen members voted in favour of Councillor Daly, fourteen members voted in favour of Councillor Wall and ten members voted in favour of Councillor Miley.  Councillor Miley was eliminated and Councillors Daly and Wall were thereby appointed.

 

Burrin Joint Drainage Committee

It was proposed by Councillor Kelly and seconded by Councillor S Doyle that Councillor Miley be nominated.

It was proposed by Councillor Griffin and seconded by Councillor Weld that Councillor Heydon be nominated.

It was confirmed that one nomination was required.

A vote was taken. Fourteen members voted in favour of Councillor Heydon and ten Councillors voted in favour of Councillor Miley.  Councillor Miley was eliminated and Councillor Heydon was thereby appointed.

 

Kildare Heritage Town Company Limited

It was confirmed that two nominations were required.  It was agreed this matter be referred to the Kildare Area Committee for recommendation.

 

Leixlip Amenities Centre

It was confirmed that two nominations were required. It was agreed that this matter be referred to the Celbridge Area Committee for recommendation.

 

Athy Heritage Company Ltd

It was confirmed that one nomination was required.  It was agreed that this matter be referred to the Athy Area Committee for recommendation.

 

Athy/Rhyl Regeneration Project

It was confirmed that two nominations were required. It was agreed that this matter be referred to the Athy Area Committee for recommendation.

 

Athy Investment, Development and Employment Forum

It was confirmed that two nominations were required. It was agreed that this matter be referred to the Athy Area Committee for recommendation.

 

Ballymore Eustace Community Projects Liaison Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor Griffin, seconded by Councillor Kelly that this matter be referred to the Naas and Athy Area Committees to nominate one member from each area.

 

Drehid Community Liaison Committee

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor O’Loughlin, seconded by Councillor Weld that this matter be referred to the Clane and Kildare Area Committees to nominate one member from each area.

 


 

5/0609

Witness to Seal

Resolved on the proposal of Councillor McGinley, seconded by Councillor Nolan that all members be authorised to witness the affixing of the council’s seal.

 

6/0609
Regulations for Receipt of Tenders

The administrator reported that the current regulations were being reviewed and that it was proposed to bring proposals before the members in September.
Resolved that the current regulations continue in force pending their replacement.

 

7/0609
Dates for Meetings

Councillor O’Donnell proposed an alteration to the starting time of the full Council meetings from 2 pm to 3 pm.

Resolved that the matter be referred to the Protocol Committee for consideration.

 

8/0609

Other Business

Councillor Moore sought clarification regarding the representation of members on the audit committee, and was advised by Mr E O’Sullivan that the Local Government Act specified the number of members.

___

The meeting concluded.