Data Protection Banner
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text

Home : Data Protection : Data Protection and Kildare County Council



Data Protection and Kildare County Council

Kildare County Council (the Council) is the democratically elected unit of Local Government in County Kildare and is responsible for providing a range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of our the people of our County.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of  County Kildare we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provide the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation  and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process, use and disclose certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or to carry out functions in the public interest.

“Data controllers” are organisations who determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who otherwise control that personal data. In the context of the above therefore Kildare County Council will, in general act as a Data Controller.

Where it is providing services involving the collection of personal data for another agency or Government Department it may act as a Data Processor or joint controller. 

The types of personal data you typically may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication

  • Details of personal circumstances you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service.

  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service.

Typically information required is described in separate application forms relevant to each service, containing a privacy statement specific to the service. Privacy statements outline the purpose for which data is sought, the legal basis under which it is required to be supplied, other organisations/bodies that the Council will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, the data required, the period for which your data will be retained and more information on your data protection rights. Applications forms to access specific services, are available on our website click here or at our public counters.