Privacy Statement Banner
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text

Home : Privacy Statement : Website and Cookie Privacy Statement



Website and Cookie Privacy Statement

Kildare County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting www.kildarecountycouncil.ie, or any sub-sites of the above you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy and Cookie Notice. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Kildare County Council fully respects your right to privacy and we do not collect personal information about you when you visit the web site unless you choose to provide it to us to take advantage of a specific service, for example completing an online form. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Kildare County Council only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended).

Personal Information Kildare County Council gathers

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Kildare County Council’s websites. Here are the types of information we gather:

Personal Data that we Collect and Process:

We collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your use of this website and our relationship with you.  This may include:

  • Your name and contact details including address, phone number and email address. 
  • Information that you provide on any online form, eg the “Comment Card” form.  We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you. 
  • Online surveys to collect feedback and information with the sole purpose of improving online services on our website.  Providing personal information (like name, email addresses, etc.,) is optional and is solely for the purpose of communicating with you with regard to only the survey you have completed.    
  • Information that you submit during a consultation process with us, for example submissions on Local Area Plans.

We will only pass your details to another agency if it is required by law or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.

Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended), the Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

Kildare County Council assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Information collected Automatically

Some information is collected and stored automatically when you visit the site. This information does not personally identify you, but is used by Kildare County Council to maintain and constantly improve the website. The information collected includes:

  • The Internet Domain and IP address from which you access the site (see definitions below)
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the site
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you visit
  • If you linked to the Kildare County Council website from another web site, the address of that web site and any web site you visit directly from the Kildare County Council website. 

We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan expansion of the system appropriately.

Kildare County Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of Kildare County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity for example such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Kildare County Council and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, as amended or superceded.

Online Payments

Any credit or debit card data is transferred directly from your computer to our card services partners’ server over a secure, encrypted connection.  Our card services partners are the Local Government Management Agency (LGMA) and RealEx Payments. Where payment is transacted over the phone, hard-copy records generated are securely stored and securely disposed of within a very short timeframe of between 1 week to 4 weeks, depending on the service.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can store on your computer to help keep track of different things, like if you want to stay logged into a website, or your preferences within a website.

We use cookies on our website to:

•allow certain functionality to work i.e. search facilities - to allow search selections to be maintained for the duration of your search.

•anonymously track activity on our website via Google Analytics. This information is used to keep our site relevant and make it easier to use.

•provide security while you access your online payment account information.

The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Kildare’s website account-based features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

You can find more information about cookies on the following wikipedia article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

The only information that is stored in the cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

Information for Visitors about Google Analytics

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor (aka. user) interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. Learn more

In addition, Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that - once installed and enabled - disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site a user visits. Note that this add-on only disables Google Analytics measurement.

Kildare County Council has opted to use IP Anonymization so that all visitors' IPs addresses are anonymized.

Google is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly-owned US subsidiaries, has certified that it adheres to the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, including for Google Analytics.

The data retention for the Kildare County Council Analytics is set for a period of 26 months and once data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically on a monthly basis.

For more information on Google’s Privacy Statement and its specific statement and use related to Google Analytics, see the links below:

Google Privacy Statement

Information for Visitors of Sites and Apps Using Google Analytics

Links to other sites

Kildare County Council website links you to many other websites.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Kildare and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Kildare. Kildare County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on Data Protection Commissioner's website - www.dataprivacy.ie

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser: the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address: the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.55.124). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: See above.

Further Information

Kildare County Council
Head Office
Áras Chill Dara
Devoy Park
Naas
Co Kildare W91 X77F

Telephone 00 353 45 873820

Email: customercare@kildarecoco.ie

Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. The copyright owner is Kildare County Council. You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this site. Material may be downloaded or copied for personal use. Appropriate acknowledgement of the copyright owner is required if material is re-published in any format. For further information please contact customercare@kildarecoco.ie

Disclaimer

All information on these pages is provided by Kildare County Council and is believed to be correct as at the time of issue. Kildare County Council accept no liability for any inaccuracies or any loss or damage arising from the use or reliance on information obtained from the website.

Kildare County Council shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

The Kildare County Council website links you to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or availability of these sites.

Amendments

Kildare County Council reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Last Updated: 25th May 2018.