Home : Privacy Statement

Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended)

PRIVACY STATEMENT
regarding Arts Service newsletter


Who are we?
Kildare County Council (the Council) is the democratically elected unit of Local Government in County Kildare and the local authority is responsible for providing a range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of the people of our County. Kildare County Council Arts Service delivers a range of artistic and cultural services benefitting the community. One of the ways in which we deliver our services is providing a fortnightly newsletter highlighting projects / opportunities being delivered by Kildare Arts Service, artistic and cultural events / opportunities happening in Kildare and select national artistic and cultural events / opportunities.  

Why do we have a Privacy Statement?
This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate the Council’s commitment that personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, identified and legitimate purposes
  • Processed for purposes which we have identified or purposes compatible with the purposes that we have identified.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Personal data collected and processed must be accurate and (where necessary) kept up to-date.
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

More detail is available in our Data Protection Policy Statement at http://kildare.ie/CountyCouncil/DataProtection/ or you can request a hard copy at dataprotection@kildarecoco.ie or 045 980 200

What is the activity referred to in this Privacy Statement?
This statement relates to processing of your personal data for the management of our Arts Service newsletter.  

What is the basis making processing of personal data lawful?
Processing of personal data necessary for management of our Arts Service newsletter is based upon your consent. The lawful basis for this is Article 6(1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, 2016. Specifically the lawful basis for this process is to disseminate information via email on upcoming events, learning & participation events  and other opportunities, within the Arts Act 2003, part 2, section 6.2 

.

   

A local authority may provide such financial or other assistance as it considers appropriate to such persons or in respect of such activities, projects or undertakings, for the purposes of—

   

(a) stimulating public interest in the arts,

   

(b) promoting knowledge, appreciation and practice of the arts, or

   

(c) improving standards in the arts,

   

within its functional area.

What types of personal data is required in this process?
Only your email address is required to avail of this service.

What will happen if personal data is not provided?
The Arts Service only offers its newsletter service by email.
If you do not provide your email address we cannot send our newsletter updates to you.

How is my consent and personal data managed?

Your personal information is used for stated purposes only.

If you subscribe to Kildare Arts Service newsletter you will receive a fortnightly email from Kildare County Council Arts Service.  

You may also receive occasional emails relating to county-wide events such as Culture Night, Kildare Reader’s Festival and National Play Day on the basis of them being artistically / culturally relevant.  

Your consent is managed by means of an opt-in using your email address.
This will then, in order to validate your consent and your email address generate an email to you requesting that you opt-in for a second time.
This consent is stored by the software system that the Council uses for managing this newsletter service, see CleverReach at www.cleverreach.com/en/

CleverReach uses the Google service reCAPTCHA to protect against automated input.


How do I withdraw my consent for use of my data?
You have the right to withdraw consent for use of your email address.
To withdraw consent select the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the newsletter.
Your email account will be removed from the system and you will no longer receive newsletters unless you re-register.

Is personal data submitted as part of this activity shared with other organisations?
Persons email addresses provided in this service are not shared with other organisations.

In this activity, if the personal data is to be transferred to a different country, it will be transferred to the following countries:
Germany (which is subject to GDPR as an EU Member State).
This is on the basis that the Council use a software system to generate our newsletter and manage our customer list, see CleverReach at www.cleverreach.com/en/   

How long is my data kept for?
Your email address and any other personal data provided in this service will be retained until such time as you withdraw your consent for its use.

How do I update my details?
If you change your email address you will need to unsubscribe from the service and re-register using your new email address.

 

Your rights:
You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions. Your rights include the right to:

  • access personal data held by us about you;
  • require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to (in certain circumstances) require the Council to erase personal data held about you;
  • the right to restrict (in certain circumstances) our processing of personal data held about you;
  • in certain circumstances, receive personal data which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to request transfer of this personal data to another organisation;
  • object to our processing of personal data held about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you);

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

To exercise these rights logon to http://kildare.ie/CountyCouncil/DataProtection/ , use one of the forms at our Counters or contact us. Completed applications should be returned to:

Kildare County Council - Access to Information Officer

Phone

045 980 200

 

E-mail

dataprotection@kildarecoco.ie or customercare@kildarecoco.ie


Postal Address

Áras Chill Dara,
Devoy Park,
Naas,
Co Kildare. W91 X77F.

 

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commission
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response received by the Council you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter for you.  The Data Protection Commission website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number

1890 252 231

 

E-mail

info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address                  Data Protection Commission
                                            Canal House
                                            Station Road
                                            Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.


Changes to Privacy Statement:
We may make changes to this Statement. If we make changes they will be posted below.

LAST UPDATED ON: 16th October 2019.

 

Kildare Arts Service newsletter privacy statement

File Size: 299KB - Document Type: Acrobat pdf