Privacy Statement Banner Privacy Statement

Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text

Home : Privacy Statement



Privacy Statement/Rochtain

Privacy Statement


Thank you for visiting the Kildare County Council website.

Privacy Statement

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit the web site unless you choose to provide it to us to take advantage of a specific service, for example completing an online form. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Kildare County Council only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Information collected Automatically

Some information is collected and stored automatically when you visit the site. This information does not personally identify you, but is used by Kildare County Council to maintain and constantly improve the website. The information collected includes:

  • The Internet Domain and IP address from which you access the site
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the site
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you visit
  • If you linked to the Kildare County Council website from another web site, the address of that web site and any web site you visit directly from the Kildare County Council website. 
  • We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan expansion of the system appropriately.

Personal information

If you choose to send us personal information, for example via the "Contact Us" email form, we will use that information to respond to your enquiry and will only pass your details to another agency if it is required by law or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.

Online Payments

We do not store any record of your credit card or Laser number.  Any credit or debit card data is transferred directly from your computer to our card services partners’ server over a secure, encrypted connection.  Our card services partners are the Local Government Computer Services Board (LGCSB) and RealEx.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and stored on a user’s computer, used to store and track information about the user. We collect information using Google Analytics cookies. The information is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. We cannot personally identify you.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other sites

Kildare County Council website links you to many other websites. We do not have any control over the content, security policy or privacy policy of these sites.

Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on Data Protection Commissioner's website - www.dataprivacy.ie

Further Information:

Kildare County Council
Head Office
Áras Chill Dara
Devoy Park
Naas
Co Kildare
Telephone 00 353 45 873820
Email: secretar@kildarecoco.ie

Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. The copyright owner is Kildare County Council. You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this site. Material may be downloaded or copied for personal use. Appropriate acknowledgement of the copyright owner is required if material is re-published in any format. For further information please contact secretar@kildarecoco.ie

Disclaimer

All information on these pages is provided by Kildare County Council and is believed to be correct as at the time of issue. Kildare County Council accept no liability for any inaccuracies or any loss or damage arising from the use or reliance on information obtained from the website.

Kildare County Council shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

The Kildare County Council website links you to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or availability of these sites.

Contributions will be welcomed from all sections of the community in Co. Kildare. Contact webteam@kildarecoco.ie for further details.