Find, Request books and other items

librarys Banner
Library & Arts
Services
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text


Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended)

Privacy Statement

Who are we and why do we need personal data?

Kildare County Council (the Council) is the democratically elected unit of Local Government in County Kildare and is responsible for providing a range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of the people of our County.

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of the Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of  County Kildare we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provide the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or to carry out functions in the public interest.

Why do we have a Privacy Statement?

This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate our commitment that personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, identified and legitimate purposes
  • Processed for purposes which we have identified or purposes compatible with the purposes that we have identified.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Personal data collected and processed must be accurate and (where necessary) kept up to-date.
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

For our Website Privacy Statement see: http://kildare.ie/CountyCouncil/PrivacyStatement/WebsiteandCookiePrivacyStatement/

What types of personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you typically may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of personal circumstances you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service.
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service.

Typically information required is described in application forms relevant to each service, containing a privacy statement specific to the service. Privacy statements outline the purpose for which data is sought, the legal basis under which it is required to be supplied, other organisations/bodies that the Council will be required to share data with, or obtain data from and the period for which your data will be retained. Applications forms to access specific services, which include privacy statements, are available on our relevant Departmental pages of our website www.kildarecoco.ie or at our public counters.

Is personal data shared with other organisations?

The Council may, to fulfil statutory or regulatory obligations or in the public interest, from time to time, have to share or disclose personal data with other organisations or entities. Where this is required the Council shall have regard to the security and integrity of the data, to your rights and will minimise the data shared.  More information on this is contained in our application forms.

How long is my data kept for?

The Council has a detailed record retention policy which outlines time periods for which your personal data will be retained and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired. A copy of the National Record Retention Policy for Local Authority Records can be accessed:  National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records

Do you need to update your records?

Kildare County Council must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data we have about our customers is correct and up to date. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to request that we rectify/correct this.   
If you find that personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs to be updated (for instance, you may have changed your name, address, contact details etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. 

You can do this by:

Writing to us at: Kildare County Council, Corporate Services, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Emailing us at customercare@kildarecoco.ie

When making a request to update your records please provide evidence to support this - for example a copy of a document containing your new address – utility (Gas, Electricity, Phone) bill etc. and proof of your identity

Your rights

If the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to rectify/correct this – see above on how to update your records. 
You also, subject to certain conditions being met, have the right to object to or seek restriction of the processing of personal data and to request the erasure of personal data held by the Council. You also have the right to data portability where technically feasible. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. 
To exercise these rights logon to http://kildare.ie/CountyCouncil/DataProtection/YourRights, use one of the forms at our Counter or contact us. Completed applications should be returned to:

Kildare County Council - Access to Information Officer

Phone045 980 200
E-mail dataprotection@kildarecoco.ie or customercare@kildarecoco.ie
Postal AddressÁras Chill Dara, 
Devoy Park, 
Naas, 
Co Kildare. W91 X77F.

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response received by the Council you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.  The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ieor you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner 
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.


Changes to our Privacy Statement: 
We may make changes to this Statement.

Last Updated on: 25th May 2018.