librarys Banner
Kildare Collections
and Research Services
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text


Local Studies Department

Thom's Trade Directories, 1849 and 1854

List of Kildare Inhabitants

Search Criteria: 1849

Name & Title Sex Occupation Listed location Other Address Year
   
Allen, H. M Rate Collector; Poor Law Union Athy Moyanna, Stradbally   1849
Archbold, Robert M Deputy Lieutenant Davidstown, Castledermot   1849
Archbold, Robert D.L. M Magistrate Davidstown, Castledermot   1849
Archer, Andrew M Master; Poor Law Union Celbridge     1849
Archer, Jane F Matron; Poor Law Union Celbridge     1849
Aylmer, G.G., Sir, (bart.) M Deputy Vice-Chairman; Poor Law Union Celbridge Donadea Castle, Kilcock   1849
Aylmer, G.G., Sir, (bart.), D.L. M Magistrate Donadea Castle, Kilcock   1849
Aylmer, Gerald George, Sir, (bart.) M Deputy Lieutenant Donadea Castle   1849
Aylmer, Gerald George, Sir, (bart.) M Major (Militia Staff)     1849
Aylmer, John M Magistrate Courtown, Kilcock   1849
Bagot, Edward M Magistrate Nurney Cottage, Kildare   1849
Bagot, Edward, Esq. M Board of Superintendence (County Gaol, Athy)     1849
Bailey, James M Barony Cess Collector Narragh west Old Court, Athy   1849
Bailey, Thomas H. M RelievingOfficer; Poor Law Union Athy Stradbally   1849
Barry, James, Esq. M Clerk of the Crown (Co. Officer) Naas   1849
Barry, John, Esq. M Deputy Clerk of the Crown (Co. Officer)     1849
Barry, Patrick M Barony Cess Collector Salt south Lyons Hotel, Naas   1849
Bartley, Patrick M Rate Collector; Poor Law Union Naas Kildare   1849
Beauman, Edward M Magistrate Furnace, Naas   1849
Beauman, Edward, Esq. M Board of Superintendence (County Gaol, Naas)     1849
Bennett, T. M Clerk, Petty Sessions Court, Carberry, (second Monday)     1849
Betteridge, James M Clerk and Returning Officer; Poor Law Union Naas     1849
Blake, J.J. M Sub-Inspector Station Leixlip (Constabulary Officer)     1849
Blowney, John M Barony Cess Collector Naas north Naas   1849
Borough, E.R., Sir, (bart.) M Agent (Militia Staff) Dublin   1849
Borrowes, Robert M Deputy Lieutenant Gilltown, Kilcullen   1849
Bourke, Richard S., Esq., M.P. M Board of Superintendence (County Gaol, Naas)     1849
Bourke, Richard Southwell, (M.P.) M Magistrate Palmerston House, Naas   1849
Bourke, Richard Southwell, Esq. M Member for the County Palmerstown House, Naas, Co. Kildare 29, Norfolk-st., Park-lane, and Carlton Club, London 1849
Bourke, Robert M Magistrate Palmerston House, Naas   1849
Bourke, Walter M Barony Cess Collector Carberry Johnstown-bridge, Ennfield   1849
Bray, , Dr. M Medical Officer of Dispensaries Newbridge     1849
Brown, Daniel, Esq. M Board of Superintendence (County Gaol, Athy)     1849
Browne, Robert Clayton M Magistrate Browne's Hill, Carlow   1849
Browne, Robert, Ranger of the Curragh of Kildare M Magistrate Portarlington, Queen's Co.   1849
Buckley, George M Relieving Officer; Poor Law Union Celbridge Loughlinstown, Celbridge   1849
Burgh, Walter M Chaplain; (Established Church) Poor Law Union Naas     1849
Burgh, Walter Hussey M Magistrate Donore House, Naas   1849
Butler, J., Esq. M Coroner (Co. Officer) Athy   1849
Butler, J., Esq. M Deputy Vice-Chairman; Poor Law Union Athy Saint John's, Athy   1849
Butler, Jas. M Relieving Officer; Poor Law Union Naas Kilcullen   1849
Butler, John M Magistrate St. John's, Athy   1849
Butler, John, Esq. M Inspector (County Gaol, Athy)     1849
Campbell, Christopher M Clerk, Petty Sessions Court, Castledermot, (second Saturday)     1849
Carroll, Thomas, M.R.C.S.L. M Medical Officer of Dispensaries Monasterevan     1849
Carter, William Henry M Deputy Lieutenant Castlemartin, Kilcullen   1849
Carter, William Henry, D.L. M Magistrate Castlemartin, Kilcullen   1849
Cassidy, R., Esq. M Treasurer (County Infirmary, Kildare) Monasterevan   1849
Caufield, William, Esq. M Poor Law Union Athy, Vice-Chairman Levitstown, Castledermot   1849
Caulfield, William M Magistrate Levittstown, Ballitore   1849